Protecting Workers’ Rights
[…] The D.C. Circuit concluded that nothing in the ADEA indicated that Congress intended the federal workplace to be less free of discrimination than the private sector workplace, and to the contrary, Congress intended broader protections for federal employees.

For its part, the EEOC believes that retaliation for filing an age complaint is illegal. In fact, the EEOC’s own regulations, at 29 C.F.R. § 1614.101(b), provide that retaliation for engaging in protected activity under ADEA is prohibited: “No person shall be subject to retaliation for opposing any practice made unlawful by . . . the Age Discrimination in Employment Act.” The Justice Department disagreed, arguing in opposition to the Supreme’s Court taking this case up on appeal.

A decision is not expected from the Supreme Court on this matter until late next spring.