Protecting Workers’ Rights
[…] Protecting Workers’ Rights

Focusing on the Rights of Federal Employees

News from the Supreme Court: Constructive Discharge Decision

News from the Supreme Court: On May 23, 2016, the Supreme Court issued its decision in Green v. Brennan, No. 14-613, holding that federal employees’ 45-day deadline for initiating EEO complaints for constructive discharge cases runs from the date the employee announces his/her resignation, not the date of the last precipitating discriminatory act by the agency.

Under 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1), federal employees’ deadline to initiate EEO complaints is “45 days of the date of the matter alleged to be discriminatory or, in the case of personnel action, within 45 days of the effective date of the action”. At issue in Green was what starting date to use to calculate that 45 day deadline for constructive discharge claims (where the agency forces the employee to resign/retire, but never removes the employee).

Mr.